Web
Analytics

GREENCARDHERO PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by us through our website, the services offered through our website including our desktop apps, and any other website or service that links to this Policy (collectively, our "Service"). When we talk about "us," "we," "our," "Company," or "GreenCardHero," we are referring to GreenCardHero, LLC.

By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Click on the links below to jump to each section:

1.                What Information Do We Collect and For What Purpose?

2.                How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technology to Collect Information

3.                Sharing of Your Information

4.                Control Over Your Information

5.                Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising

6.                How We Store and Protect Your Information

7.                Children's Privacy

8.                Links to Other Web Sites and Services

9.                Your California Privacy Rights

10.             Changes to Privacy Policy

11.             How to Contact Use

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

The categories of information we collect can include:

       Information you provide to us directly. We collect personal information, such as your first name and email address, when you register for our Service, sign up for our mailing list, or otherwise communicate with us. For example, we request your name and email address when you register for the desktop software. We also collect any communications you exchange with us, as well as any information you provide to us if you take part in any interactive features of the Service, including utilizing the chat functionality of our Service.

 

Although you will enter sensitive information into the desktop software, we do not collect, access, or store any of your sensitive information. All sensitive information associated or used to complete your application through the desktop software is stored locally on your computer, or the local hard drive for the computer or device where you downloaded the desktop app.

 

       Location Information. We collect information about your location through GPS, WiFi, wireless network triangulation or other method in order to obtain your location for the purposes of providing our Service. We may also approximate your location by your IP Address.

       Information we receive from third party sites you connect to our Service. We may receive personal information about you from third parties and combine that with information we collect through our Service. For example, you may interact with us through a social media site or third party service, such as when you like, follow or share our content on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or other sites, we may receive information from the social network including your profile information, user ID associated with your social media account, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive from these third party sites is dependent upon that third party's policies and your privacy settings on that third party site. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our website or Service.

 

       Information from other sources. We may obtain information from other sources, such as third-party information providers, or through mergers and acquisitions, and combine this with information previously collected. In these cases, our Privacy Policy governs the handling of the combined personal information.

We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages and push notifications. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Similarly, if you request information from us through an online contact form or if you email us, we collect the information you provide (e.g., name, telephone number, email address) so that we can respond to you.

For more information about your communication preferences, see "Control Over Your Information" below.

2. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION.

We, and our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit or use our websites or desktop apps, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information and similar technology (collectively, "tracking technologies"). For example, we and our third-party partners collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account, and other such information. We also collect information about the way you use our Service, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Service. When you access our Service from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile desktop software (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers ("IDFA"), Google AdID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g., latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device's location by analyzing other information, like an IP address. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Google's practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may also work with third party partners to employ technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which permit us to recognize and contact you across multiple devices. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) recognize and contact you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our service.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies and you may not be able to block non-cookie technologies and these browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it. Deleting cookies does not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5. You can learn more about Flash objects - including how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies - on Adobe's website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our sites, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the sites or benefit from the information and services offered.

We and our third-party partners may also use cookies and tracking technologies for advertising purposes. For more information about tracking technologies, please see "Third Party Tracking and Online Advertising" below.

3. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see the "Control Over Your Information" section below.

We may share your personal information with:

       Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, providing mailing services, providing tax and accounting services, processing payment, contest fulfilment, web hosting, or providing analytic services. For payment processing specifically, we may share your personal information with our payment processor Stripe, who, in turn, will collect directly from you other information such as your name, credit card information, and billing address. We do not collect any of the information directly collected and used by Stripe to process your payment. However, we may access, but not collect, information such as the last four digits of your credit card and postal code for fraud prevention and other related purposes.

       Other companies and brands owned or controlled by Company or under common ownership and control as Company. These companies will use your personal information in the same way as we can under this Policy;

       With third-party partners who may have products or services we think you may enjoy;

       The public when you provide feedback or user content on our site. For example, if you post a comment or feedback on our site, your information, such as your first name, last initial, state of residence, and your comments, may be displayed on our website;

       Other parties in connection with a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and

       Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our agreements or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Company, our visitors, or others. We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

4. CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

Desktop software registration information. You may update your desktop software registration information such as your name and email by emailing us at privacy@GreenCardHero.com.

Email communications: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

Direct mailings. You may contact us directly to be suppressed from GreenCardHero's direct mail marketing list. To opt-out of direct mail marketing from us, please email us at privacy@GreenCardHero.com.

Modifying or deleting your information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website, you can contact us directly at privacy@GreenCardHero.com. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

5. THIRD PARTY TRACKING AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

Interest-based advertising. We participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We may share, or we may permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services, to collect, information about your use of our website and apps over time so that they may play or display ads on our Service, on other devices you may use, and on other websites, apps or services, including on social media. These third parties may collect information such as click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, mobile device identifiers, app usage, and/or precise geolocation data and other information. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research.

Cross-device linking. We, or our third-party partners, may link your various devices so that content you see on one device can result in relevant advertising on another device. We do this by collecting information about each device you use when you are using our Service. We may also work with third party partners who employ tracking technologies, or the application of statistical modeling tools, to determine if two or more devices are linked to a single user or household. We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) with third party advertising partners to help recognize you across devices. We, and our partners, can use this cross-device linkage to serve interest-based advertising and other personalized content to you across your devices, to perform analytics and to measure the performance of our advertising campaigns.

Your Choices:

       Cookies and Flash cookies. Most browsers allow you to adjust your browser settings to: (i) notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies.

Blocking or deleting cookies may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly.

Deleting cookies does not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5. To manage Flash cookie settings and preferences, you must use the settings manager on Adobe's website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our Service, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the Service or benefit from the information and services offered

       Interest-based advertising. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative's online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA's resources at www.aboutads.info/choices.

       Cross-device linking. Please note that opting-out of receiving interest-based advertising through the NAI's and DAA's online resources will only opt-out a user from receiving interest-based ads on that specific browser or device, but the user may still receive interest-based ads on his or her other devices. You must perform the opt-out on each browser or device you use.

       Mobile advertising. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting "limit ad tracking" (iOS) or "opt-out of interest-based ads" (Android). You may also be able to opt-out of some - but not all - interest-based ads served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.

       Some of these opt-outs may not be effective unless your browser is set to accept cookies. If you delete cookies, change your browser settings, switch browsers or computers, or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

Google Analytics and Advertising. We use Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third- party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's site "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn about Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. To control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences or by vising NAI's online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Social media advertising. We may display targeted advertising to you through social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and others. These companies have interest-based advertising programs that allow us to direct advertisements to users who have shown interest in our Service while those users are on the social media platform, or to groups of other users who share similar traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of those social media companies that provide them. You may be able to adjust your advertising preferences through your settings on these platforms.

6. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Data storage and transfer. The Services are generally intended for United States residents. Your information collected through our website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which GreenCardHero or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities.

Keeping your information safe. We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our website. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

7. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Company does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 on this Service. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@GreenCardHero.com so we may delete information.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

The Services may contain links to and from third party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third party sites.

9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at privacy@GreenCardHero.com.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal data by sending a notice to the primary email address you included in the desktop software and/or by placing a prominent notice on our Site. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically. When we do change the Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "effective" date.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the website, please contact us at privacy@GreenCardHero.com.

 

This privacy policy was last modified on Dec 13, 2018.